News & Events

Castle Douglas Spring Show and Sale – 15th February 2019

 

 

Champions

Overall Champion & Male Champion – Troloss Matrix from Troloss Farms, Elvanfoot, Biggar sold to R & A Maxwell, Howside, Ennedale, Cleator sold for 15,000gns.

Reserve Male – Troloss Matador from Troloss Farms sold to M C McCart, Glenquicken, Creetown, Newton Stewart for 2,500gns.

Female Champion – Blackcraig Noreen Y694 from J & A Finlay, Blackcraig, Corsock, Castle Douglas sold to Polston Farm, The Mill, Polston, Invercrynoch for 4,500gns

Reserve  Female Champion – Beatrix 2nd of Troloss from Troloss Farms sold to Mr Evans, Dale Cottage Farm, Wessington Lane, Wessington for 2,200gns

Champion unled single – Barquhill Bertha L895 from Mr M McCornick, Barquhill, Newton Stewart sold to John McEvoy, 126a Tully Frame Road, Kilkeel, Co Down for 1,600gns.

Averages
21 bulls £3,175
25 heifers incalf or ran with bull £2,076.90
17 bulling heifers £1,537.94

 

1

 

Kirkstead Yesman

1500

 

Devon Farming Ltd.

2

 

Drumhumphry Ace

n/f

 

3

 

Amadeus of Over Barskeoch

2000

 

Kahl & Schlichteile, Germany

4

 

Troloss Maestro

2000

 

CW Abel, Devon

5

 

Troloss Maverick

3200

 

Clive Groves

6

 

Barales Quest

1600

 

Eskdale and Liddesale

7

 

Barlaes Quadrille

2000

 

CW Abel, Devon

8

 

Ben Lomond Blazing Star

2000

 

Heyes Land Improvement

9

 

Ben Lomond Blackthron

8000

 

D & R Cornthwaite, Balgray

10

 

Outlander of Fingland

1600

 

JH King

11

 

Poldark of Fingland

1200

 

J &  M Brown

12

 

Noir of Balgray

n/s

 

13

 

Troloss Matador

2500

 

M C McCart

14

 

Troloss Mustang

2000

 

Glenlark Farm

15

 

Nationalist of Balgray

1800

 

Forest Hall Farm Partnership

16

 

Nebuchadnezzar of Balgray

n/f

 

17

 

Troloss Matrix

15000

 

R & A Maxwell

18

 

Blackcraig Zodiac

3000

 

Klondyke Farms Ltd

19

 

Blackcraig Zac

1800

 

Wallace

20

 

Zonda of Kilnstown

4000

 

J, M & D Maxwell

21

 

Banksy of Over Barskeoch

n/s

 

22

 

Bullet of Over Barskeoch

2000

 

Drannandow Farms

23

 

Barquhill Doddie

2000

 

C Crowther

24

 

Barquhill Superman

n/f

 

25

 

Zac of Romesbeoch

1500

 

J W Reddaway

26

 

Barlaes Realist

n/s

 

27

 

Beethoven of Over Barskeoch

n/s

 

28

 

Barlaes Revolution

n/s

 

29

 

Zeno of Nether Cleugh

n/s

 

30

 

Zoro of Kilnstown

2800

 

HH Kraft

31

 

Alfie of Romesbeoch

n/s

 

32

 

Barquhill Foxglove L876

1250

 

Mr Smith

33

 

Barquhill Blondchen L881

1000

 

S Langdon

34

 

Barquhill Bertha L895

1600

 

Messrs Evans

35

 

Kirkstead Amber A4

1550

 

J McEvoy

36

 

Kirkstead Amber A7

n/f

 

 

37

 

Kirkstead Moss Rose A10

n/f

 

38

 

Kirkstead Blondchen A21

1750

 

J McEvoy

39

 

Kirkstead Quebec A24

1750

 

Mr Smith

40

 

Kirkstead Nancy A30

1050

 

J McEvoy

41

 

Barlaes Whitney

1600

 

C Crowther

42

 

Barlaes Brownie 243rd

1900

 

U Hasenbein

43

 

Delilah 3rd of Troloss

n/f

 

44

 

Laura 1st of Troloss

n/f

 

45

 

Pamella of Ardoch

1500

 

GB Milroy

46

 

Patsy of Ardoch

1000

 

A Molter

47

 

Alma 300208 of Ardoch

750

 

WF Welsh

48

 

Kathleen 200207 of Ardoch

500

 

WF Welsh

49

 

Beauty 1800 of Romesbeoch

n/ s

 

50

 

Miss Ulrica of Balgray

n/f

 

51

 

Beatrix 2nd of Troloss

2200

 

Messrs Evans

52

 

Chloe 2nd of Troloss

2200

 

Mr Smith

53

 

Kathleen 1st of Troloss

2350

 

J McEvoy

54

 

Gypsy 2nd of Troloss

2250

 

Mr Smith

55

 

Milestone of Balgray

n/f

 

56

 

Dram 2nd of Troloss

2100

 

DM McQueen

57

 

Blackcraig Noreen Y694

4500

 

Polston Farms

58

 

Imogen Yuki of Nether Cleugh

2200

 

B Huey, Ireland

59

 

Amy of Over Barskeoch

n/f

 

60

 

Blackcraig Noreen Y 705

2200

 

Polston Farms

61

 

Blackcraig Moss Rose Y711

2500

 

M Devine

62

 

Foxglove Yoko of Nether Cleugh

1900

 

J McEvoy

63

 

Blackcraig Dusty Y719

2050

 

D & B Henry, Ireland

64

 

Barquhill Lady Stanley L866

1400

 

C Crowther

65

 

Drumhumphry Abby 1292

1050

 

DM McQueen

66

 

Barquhill Bertha L869

n/f

 

67

 

Blackcraig Bertha Y733

2800

 

Polston Farms

68

 

Barquhill Brownie L872

2000

 

Mr Smith

69

 

Barquhill K Blondchen L874

n/f

 

70

 

Barquhill Blondchen L880

1750

 

Mr Smith

71

 

Beauty 1935 of Romesbeoch

1700

 

Helen Ryman

72

 

Drumhumphry Audrey 1303

1100

 

HH Kraft

73

 

Moira 1943 of Romesbeoch

1850

 

M Devine, Ireland

74

 

Barquhill  Princess L894

1800

 

Mr Smith

75

 

Drumhumphry Alice 1306

1100

 

S Langdon

76

 

Barlaes Nancy 168th

3000

 

Troloss Farms

77

 

Heather 3rd of Troloss

1300

 

D & B Henry, Ireland

78

 

Charm 3rd of Troloss

1500

 

R Kress, Germany

79

 

Bonnie 2nd of Troloss

1400

 

Mr Smith

80

 

Davina 2nd of Troloss

1800

 

U Wipfler, Germany

81

 

Beauty 2014 of Romesbeoch

1800

 

Messrs Weir, falbae

82

 

Lady Diana 2044 of Romesbeoch

1400

 

Messrs Weir, falbae

83

 

Debbie 1st of Troloss

2200

 

U Hasenbein

84

 

Caper 2nd of Troloss

n/f